Privacy Policy

Toronto Biennial of Art Privacy Policy

A Commitment to Privacy

Protecting personal information is important to the Toronto Biennial of Art, and we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our visitors, supporters, volunteers, donors and employees. We understand and value the responsibility that is entrusted to our organization when individuals share their personal information with us, and as such, we ensure that the uses of such personal information are communicated in a clear and transparent way. Further, all personal information submitted to the Toronto Biennial of Art will be protected and explicit consent will be obtained prior to any change in the use of such information from that which was communicated when it was originally obtained. Our privacy policy is designed to provide the best possible experience for our patrons and our practices have been developed with a commitment to govern in accordance with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any factual or substantive information about an identifiable individual. This information includes both facts about the individual or opinion’s and beliefs.

Professional Information

Whether supplied or posted in a public forum, business contact information that is publicly available, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers are not considered personal information. If a person uses home contact information as business contact information, the information is considered business information and is not subject to protection as personal information.

Why Collect Personal Information

The Toronto Biennial of Art collects personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our day-to-day operations, special events and other activities. Toronto Biennial of Art collects details such as your name, address, phone number and email addresses. In addition, we may ask for feedback or opinions to understand your needs and interests to improve future Biennials. When personal information is collected for a specific purpose such as fundraising or other special events, registration forms, websites, newsletters, sponsor sheets or documentation, we will provide specific details of the purposes for which the information is collected and will be used.

Use of your Personal Information

If the Toronto Biennial of Art collects personal information, we will explicitly state what personal information we are collecting and why we are collecting it. Prior to collecting personal information, we will explain the purpose for its collection. We will only collect as much personal information as is required for the purpose that is stated. Collection, use, or disclosure of personal information will be done only with full knowledge and consent. Personal information will only be kept as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we are legally permitted or required to use or disclose it for other purposes. The Toronto Biennial of Art takes all reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of this information and that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Individuals have full access to any personal information that has been collected about them, and are requested to correct records if anything is inaccurate or incomplete. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose any personal information about an individual who is under the legal age of consent. For any individual under the legal age of consent, we require the consent of a parent or the individual’s legal guardian for the collection of personal information.

All personal information collected by the Toronto Biennial of Art volunteer program, Program and Exhibition participants, Board of Directors, staff, financial contributors and other stakeholders is strictly confidential and shared with other parties will not be released for use by others outside the Toronto Biennial of Art unless explicit consent has been granted.

We do not sell, trade or share our mailing lists. If you wish at any time to be removed from our mailing lists, you may use the unsubscribe link on any email received from the organization. Alternatively you may request to be removed from our mailing list or otherwise withdraw your consent to use your personal information as described in this Policy do so by contacting the Biennial (info@torontobiennial.org). .

Securing Personal Information

The Toronto Biennial of Art takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the security and integrity of your personal information is accurate and that it is complete and up-to-date.

Use of Cookies

The Toronto Biennial of Art uses “Cookies”, a technology that installs information on a website user’s hard drive to permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer, to track and gather information such as browser and operating system types, referral pages, paths through the website and domains of ISP.. The use of Cookies allows us to understand how visitors use our website. Cookies help us tailor this website to the users’ personal needs.

The Toronto Biennial of Arts keeps all the information collected from Cookies in a format that does not allow personal identities to be determined. Information obtained through Cookies will not be disclosed outside of the Toronto Biennial of Art or contracted third parties. It will not be used for unsolicited communications.

Cookies remain on your computer and do not contain your name or an IP address. After the user’s session is finished, the information contained in the cookies is no longer available to the Toronto Biennial of Art.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of our website if you do so. Refer to the ‘help’ function on your browser for more information on how to adjust your privacy and Cookies preferences. You do not need to have Cookies on to use or navigate through many parts of our website. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations, you need to make sure that each browser is adjusted to your Cookie preferences.

Accessing/Revising Personal Information

Individuals have full access to any personal information that has been collected about them. To access or change any information that is not accurate, email your request to info@torontobiennial.org.

Updates and/or Changes to the Privacy Policy

Privacy practices will be periodically reviewed and accordingly this policy may be changed from time to time without prior notice. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by the Toronto Biennial of Art will be governed by the version of this policy in effect at the time. Please check the Toronto Biennial of Art website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices. Your continued use of the website and your voluntarily disclosure of your personal information to the Toronto Biennial of Art subsequent to any changes to this policy will signify that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the changed policy.]

Contact Info

You may obtain a copy of this privacy policy at our office by contacting us. Questions, concerns or complaints related to the Toronto Biennial of Art’s privacy policy, or on the handling of personal information should be sent to:

Toronto Biennial of Art
158 Sterling Road
Toronto, ON
M6R 2B7

For detailed information on privacy and your personal information rights, visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s site.

X