Donors and Supporters

The Toronto Biennial of Art would not be possible without the generosity of its patrons, corporate partners, and government funders. Only with the support of arts lovers, city-builders, and community leaders can we realize our mission of making art accessible to everyone and elevate Toronto as an international destination for contemporary art. We are deeply grateful to all of those who have contributed to make the Biennial possible.

Messages From Our Donors

“Through the RBC Emerging Artists Project, we support organizations that provide the best opportunity to advance an artist’s career trajectory in genres such as visual arts, music, theatre, performance, literature and film. We could not be more closely aligned with the ambition of Toronto Biennial of Art – to make contemporary art available to everyone – as one of the ways we support emerging artists is by providing opportunities to expose their work to new audiences. We are proud to partner with them to provide the RBC Emerging Canadian Artist Commissioning Program to participating artists Amy Malbeuf, Dana Prieto, Derya Akay, and Nadia Belerique – and look forward to seeing the advancement of local artists in the years ahead.”

– Mark Beckles, Vice-President, Social Impact and Innovation, RBC

“In 2019, the Toronto Biennial of Art delighted audiences with art in public spaces that inspired and challenged us all to look at our city in new ways and from different perspectives. As we anticipate the second iteration in March, I continue to support the Biennial as it is a platform for public encounters that are both accessible and meaningful for people across our city.”

– Robin Anthony, Donor and TBA Council Member

Contribute to activating and amplifying Toronto’s vibrant arts ecosystem.

2020-2022 Donors

Presenting Donor
Innovators

 

  • The Michael & Sonja Koerner Charitable Foundation
Visionaries
  • Kilmer Mattamy Tricon
  • Michelle Koerner and Kevin Doyle
  • Newpoint Developments Inc.
Patrons
  • Age of Union Alliance
  • Delaney Family Foundation
  • TD Bank Group
  • The Rossy Foundation
  • The Jack Weinbaum Family Foundation
Contemporaries
  • CIBC
  • Nutrien
  • Partners in Art
  • Power Corporation of Canada
  • Ron Kimel and Family 
  • Stratus Vineyards
  • Teknion Corporation
  • The Daniels Corporation with WJ Properties
  • The Donald R. Sobey Family Foundation
  • Woodbridge Investments Corporation
Artist Prizes
  • Dawn and David Beswick
  • DH Gales Family Foundation
  • Eleanor and Frances Shen
  • Hal Jackman Foundation
  • Jay Smith and Laura Rapp
  • J. P. Bickell Foundation
Advocates
  • Art & Science
  • Audrey and David Mirvish
  • Cadillac Fairview
  • Dickinson Wright LLP 
  • Goring Family Foundation at the Toronto Foundation
  • The Grundy Family
  • KPMB Architects
  • Jay and Barbara Hennick Family Foundation
  • Laurie Hay
  • Lisa and Matthew Melchior
  • Marnie Schreiber and Karen Schreiber
  • Multiplex Construction
  • The Ouellette Family Foundation
  • Paul and Emma Bain
  • Waterfront BIA
  • Waterfront Toronto
Enthusiasts
  • Lindy Green Family Foundation
Women Leading
  • Abby Minuk
  • Andrea Carson Barker
  • Christine Sadler
  • Cheryl Atkinson
  • Debra Campbell
  • Donna Poile
  • Eileen Farrow
  • Ersilia Serafini
  • Janice Lewis
  • Jane Humphreys and Ron Lalonde
  • Lisa and Matthew Melchior
  • Miranda Hubbs
  • NAMARA
  • Nicola Spunt
  • Robin Anthony
  • Sara Angel
  • Sue Kidd
  • Susie Kololian
  • The Goodman Family Foundation
Friends
  • Aaron Borchardt
  • Ab Anbar Gallery
  • Abisola Oni
  • Adam Givertz
  • Alexia Yates
  • Alice Kowalczyk
  • Allen Sangalang
  • Allison Collins
  • Allison Knudsen
  • Angela Brayham
  • Angela Plohman
  • Anita and Leon Lapidus
  • Ann and Harry Malcolmson
  • Anna Kao
  • Anne Fleming
  • Anonymous
  • Anouchka Freybe
  • Asma A Mahmood
  • The Audrey S. Hellyer Charitable Foundation
  • B Ivanyi-Bitter
  • Barbara Fischer
  • BDP Quadrangle
  • Camille Usher
  • Cara Reid
  • Carey Diamond and Tina Urman Family Fund
  • Christian Blake
  • Christopher Bredt
  • Cindy Arlette Orellana
  • Clayton Rochemont
  • Council for Canadian American Relations
  • Daniel Faria Gallery
  • David Carey
  • Dawn Woodward
  • Deborah Berrill
  • Deborah Wang and Will Elsworthy
  • Denise Clough
  • Denise Ryner
  • Diane Roblin
  • Dorothee Charles
  • Edison Osorio-Alzate
  • Elizabeth Feld
  • Elizabeth Underhill
  • Emile Lavergne
  • Entuitive
  • The Eph and Shirley Diamond Family Foundation
  • EQ Bank
  • ERA Architects Inc.
  • Eric Hiebert
  • Ethan Poskanzer
  • Fabio Morettin
  • FRAM+Slokker
  • Fred Bidwell
  • Freda Sze
  • Friends of the Museums of Mississauga
  • Gail Regan
  • Galerie Nicolas Robert
  • Gary T. Burrows
  • Ghislaine Beckers
  • Grace Saqui
  • Gregory Wilke
  • Heather Anderson
  • Heather Igloliorte
  • Heather Jessiman
  • Heather Nicol
  • Helen Cho
  • Helene Gregoire
  • Ida Dametto
  • Ilana Altman
  • Ilana Melcher
  • Ilana Shamoon
  • Ingrid Sapona
  • Ivan J Jurakic
  • J kara Hamilton
  • Jacqueline Tam
  • Jane Perdue
  • Jeanne Holmes
  • Jeffrey Rosenstock
  • Jeffrey Walter
  • Jelena Bulatovic
  • Jenny Aaron
  • Jinyan Zhao
  • Jixin Huang
  • Jo-Ann Kane
  • Johanna Householder
  • Julia Paoli
  • Justin Quenneville
  • Kanson Ho
  • Katherine Green
  • Katrina Jurjans
  • Kaye Beeston
  • Kelly Dyment
  • Kelly L Crosthwaite
  • Ken Lum
  • Kim Stevens
  • Kim Tomczak + Lisa Steele
  • Laura Libralato
  • Leah MacNeil
  • Leslie M McIntosh
  • Lester G Storey
  • Lia Antonova
  • Lisa Steele
  • Liz Rose
  • Liz Thorpe
  • Lorraine Sixto
  • Margaret Marshall
  • Margaret Peggy A Reid
  • Marlin Spring
  • Martin Geffen
  • Maureen Paley
  • Mary Anne Barkhouse
  • Mary L Kainer
  • Mia Nielsen
  • Michelle Parson
  • Milan Denkovski
  • Molly Killingbeck
  • Monica Strazzabosco
  • Moreno Suarez Flavia
  • Museumpros Art Services
  • Nadia Akbarali
  • Nancy Keyser
  • Nicole C Engelmann
  • Pam and Dave Gurd
  • Paolo Polletto
  • Patricia Feheley
  • Patrizia Libralato
  • Paula Mello
  • Port Credit Community Foundation
  • Puncture Design Inc.
  • Rene J Marquez
  • Richard and Donna Ivey
  • Robert and Cecily Bradshaw
  • Robert Sandolowich
  • Roma Dubczak
  • Rong Zou
  • Rose IE Bouthillier
  • Rosemary Lohaza
  • Rowena Katigbak
  • Rui Amaral
  • Ryan Hoang
  • Sara C Creaghan
  • Sarah Parkin
  • Sharon Dembo
  • Sheila Coffey
  • Shivonne R Skinner
  • Silvia Forni
  • Simmie Antflick
  • Stephen Guttman
  • Steven Michael Wilson
  • Sukarawan Khumrungroj
  • Susan M Johnston
  • Susannah Rosenstock
  • Tairone Bastien
  • The McClelland Financial Group
  • Thomas Keating
  • Tina Urman
  • Tomas Hachard and Adrienne Lipsey
  • Turner Fleischer Architects
  • Viara Maslev
  • Victoria J. Freeman
  • Wedge Curatorial Projects
  • Wendy R. Eisen Endowment Fund
  • Will Steele-Moore
  • Yvonne Brooks
  • Yvonne and David Fleck
  • Zeidler Architecture Inc.
  • Zenia C
Government Supporters
International Supporters

with the support of the Consulate General of France in Toronto

Media Partners
Contributors
  • Terroni Sud Forno Produzione e Spaccio (aka Spaccio East)

Founding Donors

Founding Signature Patron
  • Pierre Lassonde Family Foundation
Founding Premiere Patron
  • TD Bank Group
Founding Innovators
  • Canadian Malartic
  • Castlepoint Numa
  • CIBC
  • The Michael & Sonja Koerner Charitable Foundation
  • Polar Foundation
  • RBC Foundation
  • Scotiabank
  • St. Joseph Communications
  • Teknion
  • Waterfront Toronto
Founding Visionaries
  • Lisa and Matthew Melchior
  • Menkes Developments
  • Michelle Koerner and Kevin Doyle
  • Miranda Hubbs
  • Newpoint Developments
  • Partners in Art
  • Theresa and Seth Mersky
Founding Presenters
  • Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
  • Alfredo and Moira Romano
  • Canaccord Gennuity Group Inc
  • Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP
  • IAMGOLD
  • Jane and Peter Marrone
  • Lang Family Foundation
  • Onex Corporation
  • Roma and Roman Dubczak
  • The Gerald Schwartz & Heather Reisman Foundation
  • Yamana Gold Inc.
Founding Contemporaries
  • Bitove Foundation
  • Camrost Felcorp 
  • Eleanor and Francis Shen
  • EY
  • Hal Jackman Foundation
  • Harriet and John Goodman
  • Jay and Barbara Hennick Family Foundation
  • Jay Smith and Laura Rapp
  • Kimel Family
  • Laurie Hay and Doug Kellar
  • Leslie Gales, Keith Ray, Stephanie Ray, and Eric Ray
  • Max and Heather Gotlieb
  • Nicol Family Foundation
  • Paul and Emma Bain
  • Rob and Monique Sobey
  • Sharon and Ron Baruch
  • Shabin and Nadir Mohamed
  • Susan Wortzman
  • The Jack Weinbaum Family Foundation
  • The Michael Young Family Foundation
  • Woodbridge Investments Corporation
Founding Contributors
  • Art and Science
  • Dickinson Wright LLP
  • GIANT Containers
  • Navigator Ltd
  • OCAD University
  • PARTISANS
  • Puncture Design
  • The Gas Company
Benefactors
  • Beretta Godoy
  • Deloitte
  • Elisa Nuyten and David Dime
  • Richard and Donna Ivey
  • Stephen Grant and Sandra Forbes
  • The Rossy Foundation
  • Toronto Friends of the Visual Arts
  • Wayne and Maureen Squibb
Enthusiasts
  • David and Audrey Mirvish
  • ECN Capital
  • Edward and Marla Schwartz
  • George Huculak and Elizabeth Wademan
  • Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts
  • JP Morgan Chase & Co
  • Marcee Ruby and Paul Rowan
  • Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • Robin and Malcolm Anthony
  • Sarah and Tom Milroy
  • The Herb and Cece Schreiber Foundation
  • The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
  • The Melchior Family
  • Townsend Family Foundation
Advocates
  • Annette and Ted Wine
  • Anonymous
  • Carole and Howard Tanenbaum
  • Dickinson Wright LLP
  • Ed Burtynsky
  • Frances Price
  • Jennifer and Jim Beqaj
  • Joan and Jerry Lozinski
  • Jonathan Cauldwell and Edith Cheung
  • Margaret Steed and Wayne Atkinson
  • Niot Investment Holdings Ltd
  • Paliare Roland Rosenberg Rotstein LLP
  • Paul Stein and Beth Weingarden
  • Peter Goring and Suzann Greenaway
  • PwC
  • The Delaney Family Foundation
  • Variant Path
  • Wendy and Elliot Eisen
  • Whitecap Venture Partners
Supporters
  • Andrew Diamond and Linda Pincott Kitchen
  • Anouchka Freybe and Scott Connell
  • Don Schmitt and Cheryl Atkinson
  • Heather Partridge
  • Ihnatowycz Family Foundation
  • Lax O’Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLP
  • Lindy Green Family Foundation
  • The Ouellette Family Foundation
  • Zahra Ebrahim
Friends
  • Anita Lapidus
  • Ann and Harry Malcolmson
  • Anonymous (8)
  • Brandon Riddell
  • Dr. Kenneth Montague and Sarah Aranha
  • Eileen Farrow
  • Elian Terner
  • Ellen Goldstein
  • Hilary Best
  • Janet Ross
  • Janice Nathanson
  • Jim Keohane and Monika Skiba
  • Julie Markle
  • Karen and Marshall Bleiweis
  • Karen and Stephen Diamond
  • Karine Krieger
  • Kathleen and Paul Beeston
  • Linda and Joey Friedlich
  • Nikola Rukaj
  • OTDzulynsky Fund
  • Richard Colucci
  • Samantha Horn
  • Shari and Michael Wilson
  • Susan and Gord O’Reilly

International Supporters

  • British Council
  • Council for Canadian American Relations
  • DAAD
Government Supporters
  • Canadian Council for the Arts
  • Ontario Cultural Attractions Fund
  • Ontario Arts Council
  • Toronto Arts Council
  • Federal Government of Canada
  • Provincial Government of Ontario
  • City of Mississauga
  • City of Toronto
Contributors
Transportation Partners
  • Bike Share Toronto
  • Canadian North Airlines
  • TTC
Promotional Partners
  • Akimbo
  • Bell Media
  • Canadian Art
  • Cineplex Media
  • Pattison Outdoor Advertising
  • Toronto Star
  • Tourism Toronto
  • Yonge-Dundas Square
Official Hospitality Partners
  • Ascari
  • Archtop Vinyl Cafe
  • Ciao Ciccio
Official Beer Partner
  • Collective Arts
Official Wine Partner
  • Stratus Vineyards
Official Hotel Partners
  • Gladstone Hotel
  • Hotel X
  • Westin Harbour Castle Toronto
Official Rideshare Partner
  • Lyft
Official Art Services Partners
  • 3M
  • museumpros
  • Superframe
Official Shipping Partner
  • Armstrong Fine Art Services
X